Who's Who

Address

Somerset County Cricket Club
The Cooper Associates County Ground
Taunton
Somerset
TA1 1JT

Telephone 0845 337 1875
Fax 01823 332 395
E-mail enquiries@somersetcountycc.co.uk

Centre of Cricketing Excellence 01823 352 266
Somerset County Sports Ltd 01823 337 597

Administration

Chief Executive: Lee Cooper
Chief Operating Officer: Sally Donoghue
Accounts Controller: Lisa Brown
Ground Safety Officer: Kelsey Mitchell
Head of HR and Operations Support: Bex Sinclair

Commercial Department

Head of Marketing & Communications: Sarah Trunks
Head of Commercial Sales: Sam McIntyre
Commercial Sales & Support Executive: Brian Lee
Corporate Relationship Manager: Guy Wolfenden
Ticketing & Membership Executive: Nicola Hockey
Customer Service Executive: Val Baker
Media & Community Executive: Spencer Bishop
Digital Marketing & Communications Executive: Ben Warren

Catering Department

General Catering Manager: Sam Safe
Deputy Catering Manager Sophie Cridland
Bars Manager: Paul Cooper
Stragglers Coffee House Manager: Rachel Gliddon
Head Executive Chef: Simon Safe
Deputy Executive Chef: Mark Wanstall

Groundstaff

Heads Groundsman: Simon Lee
Groundsmen: Martin Frost, Dan Stabback, Rob Hake & Luke Dopson

Cricket

Director of Cricket: Andy Hurry
Head Coach: Jason Kerr
Academy Director: Steve Snell
Lead Physiotherapist: Jamie Thorpe
Strength & Conditioning Coach: Joel Tratt
Performance Analyst: Andrew Griffiths
Assistant Coach: Greg Kennis

Officers

President: Richard Parsons
Chairman: Charles Clark
Vice Chairman: David Gabbitass
Honorary Treasurer: Malcolm Derry
Chief Executive: Lee Cooper

Committee

Taunton Area: Brian Daw
Bridgwater & Coastal Area: Viv Brewer
Mid Somerset Area: Kevin Russell
North Somerset & Bristol Area: Geoff Vian
Bath & Wiltshire Area: David Pope
Weston-Super-Mare Area: John Scott
South Somerset Area: David Foot
Devon & Cornwall Area: David Gabbitass

Co-opted

Planning & Legal: Nick Engert
Commercial: Charles Clark
Community: Peter Wanless
Women’s Cricket: Rosalie Fairbairn

Honorary Life Members

PW Anderson
Sir Ian Botham
A Caddick
Mrs M Elworthy
D Gabbitass
J Garner
MF Hill
L Kerslake
RC Kerslake
MJ Kitchen
J Langer
VJ Marks
A Moulding
RA O’Donnell
Sir Christopher Ondaatje
KE Palmer MBE
R Parsons
Sir Viv Richards
PJ Robinson
BC Rose
DRW Silk CBE
GA Stedall
C Twort
R Virgin
J Davey
AC Lacey
R Snelling
D Wood

Sign up for ticket alerts and club offers View Privacy Policy

Please enter your name

Please enter your email address

Oops! Seems something has gone wrong

 

Official Partners