Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY

Somerset County Cricket Club and the operator of this website, Liquorice and our ticketing platform, Jockey Club Services are committed to protecting your privacy. Please take a moment to read this site’s Privacy Policy. References to “we”, “us” and “our” in this Policy are references to Liquorice and/or Jockey Club. This Policy describes what happens to the information which you supply to us, where that information identifies you individually: – e.g. your name and address details. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time.

What information do we hold about you and how is it collected?
When you register on this site, some personal information (including your name, postal and email addresses) is collected by us. You may also be asked for your personal information at other times on this site – in connection with activities such as competitions, voting and contact form postings.

In common with many other online services, we may use “cookies” to store and sometimes track information about you. A cookie is a small amount of data sent from the server and stored on your PC’s hard drive. Most web browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse cookies or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this site may not be available to you.

What do we do with your personal information?
We will combine the different types of data to create a membership profile for you. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised service which is tailored to suit your needs. The more information we have, the better the service we can provide.

Your personal information may also be used by Liquorice and Somerset County Cricket Club for the following purposes:

  • (i) to update and develop records and for assessment and analysis including market and service/product analysis;
  • (ii) to assist in the provision of services/products to you; and
  • (iii) to facilitate reviews, developments and improvements to the services/products offered to you.

If you have indicated that you wish to hear about other offers, products and services provided by Somerset County Cricket Club or other reputable third party suppliers selected by Somerset County Cricket Club; from time to time, they will inform you of these by email, telephone or mail, dependent on your preferences.

What are your choices?
By law, you are entitled to:

  • (i) object to your personal information being used for marketing purposes. We give you the choice to opt-in to our various mailing lists when supplying your personal information to Somerset County Cricket Club or to other reputable suppliers for these purposes. You can do this during the registration process by simply ticking the various boxes provided. If you do not wish to opt-in, please leave the boxes blank.
  • (ii) receive a copy of any personal information about you which is held by us.
  • (iii) require the rectification, erasure or blocking of any of your personal information which is inaccurate or not up to date held by us.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or if you wish to opt-out of any future processing of your personal information held by us, then please write to the contact address set out below or email the Compliance Team stating your full name and address and providing any other relevant information.

When does this Privacy Policy not apply?
This Privacy Policy only applies to the collection of data by us and the use of that data by us and those whom we authorise. It does not cover third party sites to which we provide links, nor does it cover advertisers and content partners within our service who may also collect your personal information. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use.

If you choose to place your personal details on any publicly accessible page (for example, on a message board), then this data will not be covered by the Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your information?
Somerset County Cricket Club, Liquorice and Jockey Club Services are firmly committed to data security. When you place orders or access your account information, we offer use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. We take steps to guard against unauthorised access to customer data. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information which you transmit to us online.

Contacting us
If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please write to: Somerset County Cricket Club, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, Somerset, TA1 1JT. Alternatively, please email our Compliance Team.

COOKIES POLICY

In common with many other website operators, we may use standard technology called ‘cookies’ on our websites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate Somerset County Cricket Club websites on each visit.

Our cookies are used to enable us to develop our websites and to enable you to properly navigate them. We use cookies to collect personal information to enable us to reflect our users interests and by noting who has seen which pages, properties and advertisements (including ‘click throughs’ from emails), how frequently particular pages are visited and to enable us to determine the most popular areas of our websites. We may use cookies to enrich your experience of using our websites by allowing us to tailor what you see to what we have learned about your preferences during your visits to our sites. Sometimes we may use services of third parties and they may use cookies on our behalf in order to provide their services.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

Cookie Name

Purpose

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy with regards to its analytics service.
ecd_opt_in This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on our websites.
mobile_domain_plugin A flag to increase performance by identifying users device as a mobile once instead of each and every time they request a page on the mobile site.
w3tc_referrer Stores the referring website.

Third Party cookies set by our website:

Further information about cookies including how to block them or delete them, be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

Preventing use of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. With experience, you can usually choose to switch off all cookies or to allow only certain ‘trusted’ sites to place cookies.

For further information on cookies and Flash cookies and how to switch them off see the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org.

Regarding Google Analytics, the retention period for data you send is associated with cookies, user identifiers, or advertising identifiers. This is currently set at 26 months.

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO TURN COOKIES OFF, THIS WILL LIMIT THE SERVICE THAT WE ARE ABLE TO PROVIDE TO YOU AND MAY AFFECT YOUR USER EXPERIENCE

Tracking technology

Occasionally, we may use digital tracking (usually in a cookie) on our websites or in emails we send to you. We use these to ensure you receive appropriate information and do not receive multiple communications about the same thing (such as ticketing offers) from different cricket related organisations.

Preventing use of tracking technologies

If you stop cookies, this will normally stop any tracking from the website. Where we plan to use tracking technology, we will ask for your consent.

PLEASE NOTE, IF YOU DO NOT ALLOW US TO USE TRACKING TECHNOLOGY, YOU MAY RECEIVE COMMUNICATIONS THAT ARE OF LESS INTEREST TO YOU OR FROM ALL OF THOSE INVOLVED IN PUTTING ON AN EVENT

Sign up

Somerset County Cricket Club would like to keep in touch with you about Club News, Events and Ticketing by email. You can manage your preferences and/or unsubscribe at any time by clicking the Update Preferences and/or Unsubscribe link on one of our emails. For further details please see our Privacy Policy.

Please enter your first name

Please enter your last name

Please enter your email address

Please confirm below you’d like to receive emails from us:

I confirm I wish to receive Club News, Events and Ticketing by email from Somerset County Cricket Club. Please use the tick box to confirm you’d like to receive emails from Somerset County Cricket Club.

Oops! Seems something has gone wrong

 

Official Partners